This privacy policy sets out how Lily Amore uses and protects any information that you give Lily Amore when you use this website.

Lily Amore is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lily Amore may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 3rd February 2019.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at lilyamorebridal@gmail.com. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 16, Ayr Street, Troon.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Purchase  Agreement – Terms & Conditions


We are happy you’ve chosen Lily Amore to be a part of your wedding. To allow us to progress with ordering your chosen gown & accessories we require you to agree to the terms and conditions laid out below.


Payments: An initial payment of a minimum of 50% is required on order, please note this is not a deposit and once your order has been placed with the designer is non-refundable. On being notified that your order is complete and ready to ship we will contact you to take the balance via card payment or bank transfer, once this has been received your order will be shipped from the supplier to Lily Amore. 


Refunds: I understand that there are no refunds, exchanges or cancellations once I choose the style and place my initial payment for
this order. I understand that in most cases, but not all, changes to my order can only be made in the first 24hrs and that this is dependent on the manufacturer and their policies. ALL SALES ARE FINAL.


Ship dates: Ship dates from manufacturers are approximate. Delivery on most wedding gowns takes between 6-9 months; Bridesmaid dresses are between 12-14 weeks and accessories which require to be ordered can take up to 8 weeks. I’m aware that until my order is placed Lily Amore  can only estimate its ship date from the manufacturer. The approximate arrival date
is the date Lily Amore expects my gown to be at the store ready for me to pick up. This date is based upon the stores knowledge of the designer, time in transit from the designer and assuming the manufacturer in not running early or late. Lily Amore is in frequent contact with their designers. I understand I’m welcome to call the store for an update on my order at any time.


Non-delivery: Lily Amore is not liable for any delay or non-delivery of any item resulting from conditions beyond their control. I understand that only when Lily Amore feels that a manufacturer’s delay is going to result in non-delivery they will, with my input, secure an alternative garment and only when all avenues have been exhausted will provide a full refund of any monies paid.


Size: I understand that the choice on what size to order is mine. My measurements (noted on my order form) were taken by a bridal professional and I agree with how they were taken. I understand that my measurements are being taken so that they can be compared to the designer’s size chart. I have reviewed the appropriate size chart for the gown I’m ordering and have used that chart to choose my size. I authorise Lily Amore to order my gown in the size noted on my order form. I understand that unless I’ve paid for custom body measurements that my gown will not be custom made to my measurements. Lily Amore is not responsible for
gains and losses in weight resulting in additional alterations.

Alterations: I am aware that alterations are not included in the price of the gown I’m ordering. I understand that alterations are necessary on most gowns even those that have been ordered custom length and/or custom body measurements. I am also aware that Lily Amore does not perform alterations but can provide a list of preferred seamstresses.

Dye lots (Colour): I’m aware that dye lots can vary and cannot be guaranteed by Lily Amore. I understand that although dye lot
variations can happen they are very rare.


Pick up: I agree to come in and inspect my order within 7 days of being notified of its arrival to Lily Amore Bridal. Lily Amore Bridal cannot be liable for manufactures errors on orders which are not inspected within 10 days. When I pick up my order it will be in the condition in which we received it from the designer and covered in a suitable garment bag. I understand that it’s my
responsibility to pick up all merchandise ordered for myself and wedding party. All gowns and merchandise must be paid for before
alterations or prior to leaving the store. No further checks will be accepted at the time of pick up.

I understand that if I have questions or concerns about my order it is my responsibility to address them before I enter this contract.